Chamomile

Chamomile2018-10-31T15:48:02+00:00

Our lane and field boundaries – what would they be without the fragrant chamomiles? Today nearly every child knows the nice flower heads with their white, tongue-shaped ray flowers and the compact centre of yellow tubular flowers. The receptacle of the flower head of true chamomile is hollow, which is a safe distinguishing feature in comparison to inferior look-alikes like for example corn chamomile.

Tue chamomile is deeply rooted in folk medicine. There is hardly anybody who would not know chamomile tea. The tea is spasmolytic and helps against inflammatory diseases of the stomach and intestines. The tea can not only be drunk, it can also be used for moistening compresses. Used externally it has a good healing effect on inflammations of the skin and mucous membranes. Already babies can be treated successfully against soreness in this way. The effect strength may be enhanced with bigger patients by adding some drops of alcoholic chamomile tincture. Used as an inhalation the tincture also soothes irritations of the upper airways. A good treatment for this is to apply an overhead vapor according to Father Kneipp and add some chamomile flowers to the hot water.

True chamomile is also called German chamomile. It belongs to the best-researched and most widely used aromatic healing plants world-wide. Its effects are as manifold and extensive as its descriptions throughout all epochs and cultures. We have old descriptions from the great medical scholars of ancient history like Dioskurides, Plinius, Galen, Asklepius and Hippocrates we can find the plant in the legends of the northern peoples.

The Teutons worshipped chamomile as a member of the nine holy plants and dedicated it to „Balder", the god of light, just like the longest day of the year in midsummer. In icelandic language chamomile is still called „Balders Bra", which means as much as „light“ or “flower of Balder”. An ancient Germanic fable tells us that chamomile flowers harvested in the night of summer solstice possess magic forces!

True chamomile contains several groups of active ingredients, which complete each other in an ideal way. The water-soluble flavonoids are mainly found in the tea, the tincture contains more of fat-soluble compounds and volatile oils.

Volatile chamomile oil that was won by steam distillation has a wonderful deep blue colour – due to its high content of azulene. Aromatherapy uses it as a means for relaxation of the soul.

Incorporated in baths, wraps or cosmetic creams and lotions, it is perfectly suited for the treatment and care of sensible skin.

IMG_5262

IMG_5493

IMG_5629

Gaining one of the most miraculous substances – the deep blue volatile oil of chamomile flowers - is our passion.

Volatile oils, the fragrant „souls of the plants“ have always been desired treasures of nature. They can be gained in high quality and purity by steam distillation, but this technique requires a lot of knowledge and experience. The concentration of chamomile oil in the flowers is rather low. The deep blue color of chamomile oil results during steam distillation, when the genuine ingredient matricin is transformed into the so-called chamazulene. A huge amount of fresh chamomile flowers is necessary for the production of just one gram of chamomile oil! Because of the high price of natural chamomile oil there are only very few preparations on the market. Mostly chamomile cosmetics only contain aqueous extracts (and thereby practically no volatile oil) or only synthetic azulene respectively synthetic bisabolol.

The main ingredients of our chamomile oil are:

(-)-alpha-bisabolol, chamazulene, en-in-dicycloether and farnesene. But moreover there is a whole variety of substances, which, even though only present in low concentrations, form the special character of our naturally pure oil distilled from fresh flowers.

The high-value „bisabolol-chemotype“, which is specified in the European Pharmacopoeia " should have a content of bisabololoxides that is as low as possible. Our chamomile oil, which of course fulfils the demands of the German and European Pharmacopoeia, generally only shows traces of bisabololoxides.

Chamomile oil is used in well-known remedies and has the following effects:

  • antibacterial
  • antiviral
  • antifungal
  • disinfecting
  • circulation enhancing
  • skin calming
  • slightly pain-inhibiting
  • wound-healing
  • anti-inflammatory

By choosing the best chamomile variety, optimal time of harvesting, immediate distillation of freshly harvested flowers and a distillation technique that has been optimized for decades we are producing an absolute top-class chamomile oil!

We are using this oil in our natural cosmetic products, providing a unique, universal and convincing concept of skin care – which on top is low-priced, as we are personally producing the chamomile oil on our farm – without intermediate trade.

IMG_5522

IMG_5539

IMG_5595

If you want to go deep (very deep…!) into the findings of modern chamomile-research, we recommend to read the following book:
Heinz Schilcher: Die Kamille: Handbuch für Ärzte, Apotheker und andere Naturwissenschaftler
Hardback edition: 152 pages
Publisher: Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft; Auflage: 1 (1. Dezember 1987)
Language: German
ISBN-10: 3804709397
ISBN-13: 978-3804709393

To see an interview with Professor Schilcher on the Lindenhof farm click here:

For privacy reasons YouTube needs your permission to be loaded. For more details, please see our Datenschutz.
I Accept

Inkarna CHAMOMILLA chamomile oil cream

Certified natural cosmetic for comprehensive skin care and skin regeneration based on our freshly distilled chamomile oil, embedded in high-value plant oils. Dermatologically tested and approved (skin compatibility was awarded the grade „VERY GOOD“ by the test institute Dermatest in Münster): For all skin areas, For young and old – suitable for the entire family, At any time of the day or night, For the care of dry, sensible, strained skin and skin susceptible to inflammations. Application: Gently massage into the skin several times a day.

Inkarna CHAMOMILLA chamomile oil lotion

Certified natural cosmetic for comprehensive skin care and skin regeneration based on our freshly distilled chamomile oil, embedded in high-value plant oils.
Dermatologically tested and approved (skin compatibility was awarded the grade „VERY GOOD“ by the test institute Dermatest in Münster): For all skin areas, For young and old, For the care of strained skin and skin susceptible to inflammations, Especially effective as after-sun caring lotion.
Application: Gently massage into the skin several times a day, especially after sunbathing.